Sally Fitzgibbons

Sally Fitzgibbons

Privacy Policy

OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY

Red Bull Australia respects your privacy. Our privacy principles reflect the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Red Bull is involved in a range of activities associated with selling and marketing Red Bull® Energy Drink. We collect personal information in the course of engaging in these activities. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it. If we do not, these matters should be clear to you when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information such as your name, your contact details, your interests and where relevant, financial information, personal history and health details. If we collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) it will usually be for the purposes of entering into contractual relations with you and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

If you choose not to collect provide information we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or the best level of service that we can offer.

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION USING THIS WEBSITE

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in an enquiry form. When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your Internet address; your domain name if applicable; and the date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the types of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to provide and market our products and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with other Red Bull companies, including those who are located outside Australia.

Red Bull may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our products to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information the same way we do.

When we handle your personal information, we will rely on the relevant employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on this website. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. They are used to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

SECURITY

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

ACCESS

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

ACCURACY

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

CONTACT

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information or our approach to privacy please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer on 02 9023 2800 or email enquiries@au.redbull.com